THORNE MOORS BIRDING BLOG 2019

BLOGS FURTHER INFORMATION: can be found here concerning: Copyright, rare breeders policy, the Thorne Moors bird list, photo tours and latest notifications. 

LATEST SIGHTINGS:

18/02/2019 Martin Warne Gadwall 39, Teal 39, Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 7, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1 female, Oystercatcher 1, Lapwing 26, Jay 1, Raven 1 called twice overhead North of Goole Moor Pools, then flew back Northwards, Skylark 5, Long-tailed Tit 11, Starling 4, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 3, Lesser Redpoll 15, Yellowhammer 3.

16/02/2019 Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm Great Tit 1, House Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 8, Linnet 7, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 4.

16/02/2019 David Hursthouse Hen Harrier 1 Will Pits.

16/02/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Wigeon 2, Gadwall 110, Teal 42, Mallard 120, Shoveler 40, Pochard 2s, Tufted Duck 9, Goosander 13, Cormorant 2 over, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 1, Peregrine 2♂ &  Goole Moor/Fields, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Magpie 2, Jackdaw 2, Carrion Crow 14, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 4, Coal Tit 1, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Blackbird 6, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 4, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 2. Red Deer 2.

15/02/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Jason King in part Shelduck 2, Gadwall 13, Teal 16, Tufted Duck 2, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Snipe 1, Woodcock 5, Barn Owl 2, Short-eared Owl 1, Skylark 2, Starling 8, Fieldfare 1, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 5, Meadow Pipit 2, Lesser Redpoll 6.

15/02/2019 Jason King Hen Harrier 1 W side.

15/02/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner Whooper Swan 12 off W side Goole Moor at sunrise going W, Greylag Goose Domestic 38, Canada Goose 42, Shelduck 2, Wigeon 2, Gadwall 61, Teal 227, Mallard 156, Shoveler 16, Pochard 1 Will Pits scrape, Tufted Duck 3 (2s), Goosander 20 (9s), Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 4, Woodcock 1, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Jackdaw 4 going W over Will Pits Scrape, Carrion Crow 10, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 6, Skylark 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Wren 6, Starling 20, Blackbird 8, Fieldfare 70, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 1, Robin 8, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 3, Lesser Redpoll 4, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 5. Red Deer 18, Roe Deer 4.

14/02/2019 Bev Baxter Chaffinch 2, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 5, Linnet 15, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 7.

13/02/2019 Pat Heath, Janet Heath Greylag Goose Domestic 4, Wigeon 15, Gadwall 20, Teal 15, Shoveler 10, Tufted Duck 10, Goosander 15 (8s), Marsh Harrier 3 (1), Hen Harrier 1 10.15 W side floods, Buzzard 3, Lapwing 10, Starling 50, Fieldfare 30, Redwing 10. Roe Deer 2. Peacock butterfly flying.

13/02/2019 Ian McDonald Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 4, Goosander 18 (8s).

13/02/2019 Bryan Wainwright Shelduck 2, Gadwall 37, Goosander 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Lapwing 17, Jay 1, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Stonechat 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Bullfinch 2.

13/02/2019 James Hinchliffe, Hen Harrier 1 Top House Farm mid pm.

11/02/2019 Martin Warne Greylag Goose Feral 35, Gadwall 30, Goosander 1 female, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Woodcock 2, Jay 2, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 5, Willow Tit 1, Skylark 3, Long-tailed Tit 4, Starling 35, Fieldfare 30, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 2 (photo), Meadow Pipit 3, Yellowhammer 1.

11/02/2019 Peter Hinks, Michael Williams Greylag Goose Domestic 34, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 38 mainly Paraffin floods, Teal 26, Mallard 35, Tufted Duck 4, Goosander 18, Pheasant 3, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Woodpigeon 200, Short-eared Owl 1 field edge N of disused Swinefleet Peat Works, Magpie 6, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 10, Blue Tit 3, Wren 6, Blackbird 3, Fieldfare 8, Robin 5, Stonechat 2, Dunnock 1, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 2, Lesser Redpoll 4, Bullfinch 1. Roe Deer 2.

10/02/2019 Dirk Rigby Treecreeper 1 Creyke’s Sidings (photo).

09/02/2019 Martin Warne Greylag Goose Feral 10, Gadwall 35, Shoveler 5, Tufted Duck 1, Goosander 17, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Woodcock 1, Barn Owl 1, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 4, Long-tailed Tit 6, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 1, Lesser Redpoll 12.

08/02/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Jason King Mute Swan 1, Greylag Goose Feral 14, Shoveler 5, Goosander 20, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Peregrine 1 female, Woodcock 2, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Coal Tit 1, Starling 4, Fieldfare 42, Redwing 1, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Lesser Redpoll 31. Brown Hare 1.

06/02/2019 David Slack Mallard 35, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 2, Woodcock 1, Reed Bunting 4, Fox 1.

06/02/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1 female chased but lost Blackbird, Kestrel 1, Woodcock 1, Stock Dove 3, Woodpigeon 30, Collared Dove 2, Little Owl 1 flew over Recreation Ground and landed at stand, Magpie 4, Jay 1, Blue Tit 14, Great Tit 10, Skylark 6, Long-tailed Tit 10, Wren 6, Blackbird 13, Fieldfare 20, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 2, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 11, Dunnock 3, House Sparrow 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 5, Goldfinch 16, Lesser Redpoll 90, Bullfinch 16, Reed Bunting 2.

05/02/2019 Bev Baxter Blackbird 1, Fieldfare 1, Chaffinch 5, Goldfinch 1, Linnet 4, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 6.

05/02/2019 Bryan Wainwright Grey Heron 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1, Woodcock 2, Woodpigeon 50, Magpie 4, Jay 3, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 4, Skylark 1, Long-tailed Tit 6, Blackbird 4, Fieldfare 20, Redwing 2, Robin 10, Dunnock 2, Chaffinch 6, Lesser Redpoll 70, Bullfinch 8 together. Roe Deer 4.

03/02/2019 Bev Baxter Top House Farm ringing Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 6, Starling 2, Greenfinch 1, Linnet 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 13.

03/02/2019 Martin Warne Teal 18 Mallard 340, Shoveler 1, Goosander 1 female WPS, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Woodcock 1 WPW, Jay 1, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 17, Great Tit 3, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 3, x2 T Junction x1 Swinefleet Warping Drain, Bearded Tit 2 M & F in phragmite at BB, Long-tailed Tit 26 inc party of 17 across Fisons' Road at Green Belt, Waxwing 4 possible above Fisons' Road flying South, Treecreeper 1, Starling 4, Fieldfare 20, Redwing 7, Meadow Pipit 12, Goldfinch 1, Lesser Redpoll 45 (photo), Bullfinch 2.

03/02/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Janet Jackson Teal 13, Mallard 150, Shoveler 1, Goosander 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 9 together gritting E end Blackwater Dike, Common Gull 6, Black-headed Gull 1, Stock Dove 4, Woodpigeon 20, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 2, Jay 2, Rook 2 Goole Fields, Carrion Crow 30, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 6, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits together, Long-tailed Tit 10, Wren 6, Starling 80, Blackbird 14, Fieldfare 60, Redwing 3, Robin 8, Stonechat 1, Dunnock 1, House Sparrow 20 Creyke’s Sidings, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Goldfinch 1, Lesser Redpoll 4, Reed Bunting 5. Red Deer 22, Roe Deer 9.

02/02/2019 James Hinchliffe Yellowhammer 27 Top House Farm.

02/02/2019 Bryan Wainwright Teal 14, Mallard 273, Shoveler 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1♀ mobbing MH then when 2 MH being mobbed, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 2, Snipe 1, Common Gull 42, Black-headed Gull 2, Stock Dove 3, Barn Owl 1, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 16, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 12, Great Tit 13, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 1 E end Goole Moor Tram, Bearded Tit 1 E end Goole Moor Tram, Cetti's Warbler 1 E end Goole Moor Tram, Long-tailed Tit 14, Wren 9, Starling 20, Blackbird 15 including the odd flocking birds again in Will Pits (9), Fieldfare 240, Redwing 2, Robin 5, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 1, Goldfinch 2, Lesser Redpoll 1, Bullfinch 5. Red Deer 9, Roe Deer 8, Fox 1.

01/02/2019 Bryan Wainwright Teal 12, Mallard 200, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 4, Jay 1, Goldcrest 3, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 7, Long-tailed Tit 6, Dunnock 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Goldfinch 5, Bullfinch 3.

01/02/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Pink-footed Goose 1, Greylag Goose Feral 4, Teal 1, Goosander 3, Cormorant 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Snipe 1, Woodcock 1, Green Sandpiper 1 flew from ditch at Cottages, Jay 1, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 4, Skylark 5, Long-tailed Tit 2, Starling 20, Fieldfare 40, Stonechat 1, Meadow Pipit 3.

31/01/2019 James Hinchliffe Green Sandpiper 2 Top House Farm . 

31/01/2019 Martin Warne Pink-footed Goose 3 skeins overhead heard only unable to count due to fog, Snipe 2, Woodcock 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 2, Treecreeper 1, Wren 9, Starling 9, Robin 4, Goldfinch 13, Lesser Redpoll 12. Red Fox 1.

30/01/2019 Bev Baxter Blackbird 1, Fieldfare 3, Chaffinch 8, Goldfinch 7, Linnet 9, Yellowhammer 5, Reed Bunting 11.

30/01/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Ian McDonald Pink-footed Goose c 1400 during day, Goosander 13, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 1, Snipe 1, Woodcock 1, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 2, Willow Tit 1, Bearded Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 13, Redwing 1, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 1, Lesser Redpoll 8, Common Redpoll (Mealy) 1, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 2.  

30/01/2019 Pete Hinks, Peter Kendal, Barry Thompson Pink-footed Goose c 1100, Wigeon 1, Teal 80, Mallard 450, Shoveler 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 1, Redwing 2, Dunnock 1, Common Redpoll (Mealy) 1. Red Fox 1.

29/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 25, Gadwall 34, Teal 50, Mallard 370, Shoveler 2, Red-breasted Merganser 1 redhead with Goosander Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 8, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Merlin 1 /immature perched floods before flying, Moorhen 2, Woodcock 1 Will Pits, Common Gull 8, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 9, Long-tailed Tit 2, Wren 3, Blackbird 4, Robin 2, Stonechat 2, Goldfinch 3, Lesser Redpoll 40, Bullfinch 2. Red Deer 39, Roe Deer 5.

26/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Wigeon 2 a pair, Gadwall 30, Teal 16, Mallard 64, Shoveler 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Blue Tit 16, Great Tit 2, Coal Tit 1, Cetti's Warbler 4, Treecreeper 1, Goldfinch 80, Lesser Redpoll 90. Roe Deer 1, Fox 1.

25/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 160, Wigeon 1 male Will Pits Scrape, Teal 20, Mallard 100, Cormorant 2 from W then N, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 1, Barn Owl 1 Priory Farm, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 12, Great Tit 5, Coal Tit 2 Will Pits, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 20, Treecreeper 2 Will Pits, Redwing 3, Robin 2, Stonechat 3, Chaffinch 4, Goldfinch 24, Lesser Redpoll 70, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 16. Roe Deer 2.

24/01/2019 Peter Hinks, Michael Williams Teal 10, Grey Partridge 2 E fields, Pheasant 8, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1 flying along Blackwater Dike, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 4, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 4, Jay 3, Carrion Crow 6, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 8, Wren 12, Blackbird 7, Fieldfare 9, Robin 6, Stonechat 3, Chaffinch 3, Lesser Redpoll 14, Reed Bunting 2.

24/01/2019 Martin Warne Teal 75, Mallard 230, Shoveler 4, Goosander 5, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1, Merlin 1, Water Rail 1, Woodcock 2, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 1, Goldcrest 3, Blue Tit 10, Great Tit 14, Coal Tit 2, Redwing 2, Fieldfare 1, Meadow Pipit 8, Lesser Redpoll 5, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 2.

24/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright Sparrowhawk 1 chased fieldfare into bushes, Woodcock 2 pit tip, Fieldfare 10.

23/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright Jack Snipe 2 from side of road to Paraffin floods.

23/01/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Ian McDonald Gadwall 2, Teal 90, Mallard 310, Pintail 1 Paraffin Pools, Shoveler 5, Goosander 12, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 1, Water Rail 1, Snipe 1, Woodcock 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 5, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 1, Bearded Tit 2 calling at Blue Bridge, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 2, Stonechat 2, Lesser Redpoll 7, Bullfinch 1.

22/01/2019 Martin Warne, Steve Hiner Gadwall 6, Teal 112, Mallard 160, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Woodcock 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Blue Tit 7, Great Tit 6, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 2, Goldfinch 30, Lesser Redpoll 32, Bullfinch 1.

22/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 2, Woodcock 1 Will Pits, Bearded Tit 2 along main E-W section of road.

21/01/2019 Martin Warne Pink-footed Goose 120, Greylag Goose Domestic 14, Gadwall 21, Mallard 151, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 1, Water Rail 1, Jay 2, Goldcrest 3, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 1, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Stonechat 2, Goldfinch 15, Lesser Redpoll 5, Bullfinch 3, Reed Bunting 5. American Mink 1.

19/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley, Gary Featherstone Pink-footed Goose 20, Wigeon 1 Thousand Acre floods, Gadwall 29, Teal 21, Mallard 100, Shoveler 1, Red-breasted Merganser 1 redhead floods, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Moorhen 1, Common Gull 10, Stock Dove 2, Woodpigeon 300, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 14, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 2, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 16, Treecreeper 1, Blackbird 8, Mistle Thrush 3, Stonechat 4, Goldfinch 30, Lesser Redpoll 140, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 4. Red Deer 9, Roe Deer 2.

18/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner WeBs Pink-footed Goose 478, Greylag Goose Domestic 198, Canada Goose 67, Gadwall 29, Teal 35, Mallard 245, Shoveler 5, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 1♂ Goole Moor going W early am, Buzzard 1, Merlin 1 Bank Top, Moorhen 2, Woodcock 1, Common Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 4, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Bearded Tit 2 E end Goole Moor Tram, Blackbird 6, Fieldfare 170, Mistle Thrush 4, Meadow Pipit 2, Goldfinch 60, Bullfinch 2. Roe Deer 5.

17/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Jack Snipe 2 one from side of road E of Blue bridge and one from E end Goole Moor Tram; neither flew 20m, Great Black-backed Gull 5, Bullfinch 3. Roe Deer 3.

16/01/2019 Bev Baxter Siskin 1 Ringed 20/02/16 recovered Devon 02/01/19 388 km SW.

16/01/2019 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 350, Marsh Harrier 1, Hen Harrier 2; 2 males together Goole Moor late morning, Buzzard 2, Peregrine 1 adult, Stock Dove 83.

15/01/2019 Martin Warne, Steve Hiner Mute Swan 3, Pink-footed Goose 100, Gadwall 26, Teal 30, Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 3, Red-breasted Merganser 1, Goosander 16, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Woodcock 2, Tawny Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 2, Coal Tit 4, Long-tailed Tit 13, Starling 3, Fieldfare 35, Redwing 1, Mistle Thrush 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Goldfinch 4, Lesser Redpoll 83, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 5.

13/01/2019 Martin Warne Mallard 388, Shoveler 11, Red-breasted Merganser 1, Goosander 14, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Merlin 1/immature observed bathing West side, Woodcock 1, Goldcrest 7, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 1, Willow Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 15, Treecreeper 1, Starling 30, Blackbird 7, Redwing 2, Mistle Thrush 1, Goldfinch 37, Lesser Redpoll 92, Common Redpoll (Mealy) 3, Bullfinch 5, Yellowhammer 4.

12/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley, Gary Featherstone Gadwall 30, Teal 10, Mallard 100, Shoveler 2, Red-breasted Merganser 1 Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 3, Marsh Harrier 5, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1 fields W side, Peregrine 1 W side, Great Tit 5, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Cetti's Warbler 1, Goldfinch 40, Lesser Redpoll 40, Bullfinch 3.

11/01/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Gadwall 18, Mallard 193, Shoveler 12, Goosander 11, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1, Water Rail 2, Woodcock 1, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 1, Treecreeper 2, Starling 77, Blackbird 10, Fieldfare 36, Stonechat 1, Lesser Redpoll 191, Bullfinch 6. 

10/01/2019 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 2200 roosted Goole Moor (including one lost Svalbard bird - white collar HB7 - amongst the Icelanders), Greylag Goose Domestic 130, Canada Goose 45, Grey Partridge 10 (photo), Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Golden Plover 104, Lapwing 8, Snipe 3, Great Black-backed Gull 12, Stock Dove 77, Tawny Owl 1, Linnet 25, Reed Bunting 12, Corn Bunting 3.

 

10/01/2019 Bill Priestley, Gary Featherstone Gadwall 14, Mallard 120, Shoveler 11, Goosander 1, Marsh Harrier 5 (1), Peregrine 1, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 100, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Willow Tit 2, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 18, Treecreeper 1, Lesser Redpoll 30, Bullfinch 10. American Mink 1 new pump.

11/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 12, Mallard 40, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1 Goole Moor flying S 11.30, Sparrowhawk 2, Water Rail 1, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Woodpigeon 300, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 10, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Cetti's Warbler 3, Starling 200, Blackbird 6, Robin 5, Dunnock 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Goldfinch 30, Bullfinch 7. Roe Deer 5.

10/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 2, Lesser Redpoll 300 Will Pits N end.

10/01/2019 Bev Baxter Song Thrush 1, Robin 1, Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 9, Reed Bunting 2.

07/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright Teal 50, Mallard 160, Goosander 15, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 6, Stonechat 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Goldfinch 14, Lesser Redpoll 90, Common Redpoll (Mealy) 3 at least. Roe Deer 5, American Mink 1 Bank Top at Will Pits.

06/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 180, Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 16, Teal 30, Mallard 150, Shoveler 9, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1♂ E floods and goole Moor midday, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 85, Snipe 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Blue Tit 10, Great Tit 6, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 3 Will Pits, Cetti's Warbler 3 all E end Goole Moor Tram, Wren 2, Blackbird 11, Robin 1, Stonechat 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 7, Goldfinch 1, Lesser Redpoll 3, Bullfinch 3, Reed Bunting 4. Red Deer 1, Roe Deer 6.

06/01/2019 Martin Warne Pink-footed Goose 90, Feral Greylag Goose 147, Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 5, Mallard 46, Red-breasted Merganser 1 "redhead", Goosander 10, Marsh Harrier 3, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 2, Lapwing 2, Jack Snipe 1 at S bends, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 6, Blue Tit 14, Great Tit 4, Coal Tit 2, Willow Tit 2, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 22, Treecreeper 1, Blackbird 10, Fieldfare 1, Redwing 3, Chaffinch 9, Goldfinch 2, Lesser Redpoll 9, Bullfinch 5.

06/01/2019 Pete Hinks, Simone Maw et al Pink-footed Goose 120, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1, Lapwing 2, Snipe 2, Great Tit 14 together GMT, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Greenfinch 6 with Goldfinch flock, Goldfinch 50, Lesser Redpoll 6. Wood Mouse 1, Brown Hare 2.

05/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes Greylag Goose Domestic 2, Gadwall 8, Teal 10, Mallard 90, Shoveler 1, Goosander 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1 over Thousand Acre and E side of Goole Moor early pm, Kestrel 1, Golden Plover 36, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 6, Goldcrest 4 with flock, Firecrest 1 in tit flock Blackwater Dike at Will Pits very briefly 10.50 then stunning views on dry ride at N end 11.10 (3rd record for Thorne Moors, first in 15 years BPW, RJS), Blue Tit 9, Great Tit 4, Coal Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 10, Treecreeper 2 with flock, Wren 2, Starling 30, Blackbird 20 mainly all along Blackwater Dike at Will Pits, Fieldfare 1, Redwing 1, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 1, Meadow Pipit 11, Goldfinch 12, Lesser Redpoll 8, Bullfinch 3, Reed Bunting 4. Red Deer 9, Roe Deer 6.

 

05/01/2019 Bev Baxter Snipe 3 Seen Snaith & Cowick Moor, Woodcock 7 Seen Snaith & Cowick Moor, Starling 2, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 1, Redwing 1, Chaffinch 1, Reed Bunting 2.

04/01/2019 Phil Lee, Karen Spavin, Simon Spavin Red-breasted Merganser 1 still Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 5, Marsh Harrier 1, Hen Harrier 1, Stonechat 2 pair, Lesser Redpoll 20 Crowle Moor, Common Redpoll (Mealy) 1 Crowle Moor.

04/01/2019 Martin Warne Gadwall 9, Marsh Harrier 2, Great Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 2, Wren 8, Blackbird 6, Redwing 2, Robin 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Goldfinch 50 Inkle Flat, Lesser Redpoll 5, Bullfinch 2.

03/01/2019 Martin Warne Tufted Duck 1, Red-breasted Merganser 1 "redhead" Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 7, Marsh Harrier 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 2, Goldcrest 3, Blue Tit 10, Great Tit 14 including party of 10 along Fisons Road, Willow Tit 3, Long-tailed Tit 14, Treecreeper 1, Starling 35, Blackbird 16, Stonechat 1, Tree Sparrow 2, Lesser Redpoll 53, Bullfinch 3, Reed Bunting 1.

03/01/2019 Bev Baxter Starling 2, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 1, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 4.

02/01/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Ian McDonald Pink-footed Goose 250, Feral Greylag Goose 2, Canada Goose 9, Gadwall 5, Teal 23, Mallard 93, Shoveler 2, Goosander 4, Marsh Harrier 5, Kestrel 1, Moorhen 1, Golden Plover 70, Lapwing 7, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 3, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 4, Treecreeper 1, Starling 40, Blackbird 6, Fieldfare 1, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 1, Tree Sparrow 2, Meadow Pipit 12, Chaffinch 1, Linnet 1, Lesser Redpoll 15, Bullfinch 5.

02/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright (pit tip am roost) Marsh Harrier 1, Black-headed Gull 1, Collared Dove 3, Magpie 7, Great Tit 2, Wren 3, Starling 6, Blackbird 9, Fieldfare 21, Redwing 4, Robin 4, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 23, Goldfinch 4, Lesser Redpoll 9, Bullfinch 2.

01/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes. Jim McGee (pm only) Whooper Swan 12 in from N to Thousand Acre floods, Pink-footed Goose 1100 over SE fields mainly, Greylag Goose Domestic 4, Wigeon 2, Gadwall 4, Teal 100, Mallard 278, Shoveler 10, Red-breasted Merganser 1 still Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 7 at least but scattered, Pheasant 14, Red Kite 1 along W side Will Pits going N at 14.00, Marsh Harrier 8, Hen Harrier 1 hunting Goole Moor and floods all day, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 5, Merlin 1 over Paraffin area, Lapwing 2, Snipe 3, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Stock Dove 8, Woodpigeon 150, Barn Owl 1, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 20, Blue Tit 10, Great Tit 8, Bearded Tit 1 at blue bridge (the bench at Middle Moor Tram at limestone Road) and one heard E end Goole Moor Tram, Cetti's Warbler 2 heard E end Goole Moor Tram, Wren 2, Starling 130, Blackbird 10, Fieldfare 3, Robin 4, Stonechat 5, Dunnock 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Meadow Pipit 11, Chaffinch 3, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 40, Lesser Redpoll 220, Common Redpoll (Mealy) 2 at least Will Pits Scrape, Bullfinch 4, Reed Bunting 15. Roe Deer 6, Red Deer 5. Peacock butterfly flying at blue bridge, others reported.

OBSERVERS 2019: Bev Baxter, Madge Beevers, David Blackham, Gary Featherstone, Pat Heath, Janet Heath, Steve Hiner, Peter Hinks, Janet Jackson, Peter Kendal, Jason King, James Hinchliffe, Dave Hursthouse, Helen Kirk, Phil Lee, Tom Lowe, Ian McDonald, Simone Maw, Jim McGee, Des Parmenter, Bill Priestley, Dirk Rigby, David Slack, Karen Spavin, Simon Spavin, Richard Sprakes, Barry Thompson, Bryan Wainwright, Martin Warne, Michael Williams,.

OBSERVERS 2018: Mark Battersby, Bev Baxter, Madge Beevers, Rebekah Beaumont, David Blackham, Rachael Blackham, Robert Broch, Janet Canning, Nick Denman, Gary Featherstone, David Hargreaves, Duncan Harmer, Jane Harmer, Tom Haslam, Pat Heath, Janet Heath, Steve Hiner, Peter Hinks, Tom Jackson, Janet Jackson, Andrew Johnson, Peter Kendal, Jason King, James Hinchliffe, Dave Hursthouse, Helen Kirk, Tim Kohler, Phil Lee, Tom Logan, Tom Lowe, Ian McDonald, Mark Paine, Simone Maw, Des Parmenter, Irvyn Payne, Ian McDonald, Mark Paine, Bill Priestley, Diane Priestley, Ray Priestley, Andrea Rees, Nigel Rees, Dirk Rigby, Adrian Scutt, Keith Shaw, Ian Shaw, David Slack, Richard Smith, Barry Thompson, Bryan P Wainwright,  Martin Warne, Michael Williams, Kevin Woodcock, John Wozencroft.

The Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve comprises the two close but separate areas, Thorne Moors and Hatfield Moors. Thorne Moors (which is often defined to mean Thorne and the smaller contiguous moors of Goole, Snaith & Cowick, Crowle, and Rawcliffe together, as in this blog). Parts of these Moors lie in three counties, South Yorkshire, East Yorkshire and North Lincolnshire.

THE 3 PHOTO TOURS BELOW SHOW SUGGEST ROUTES AROUND THIS HUGE RESERVE

TM PHOTO TOUR 1

TM PHOTO TOUR 2

TM PHOTO TOUR 3

 

THIS IS A MAP WITH SITE NAMES.

ALL PREVIOUS VERTEBRATE REPORTS AND MUCH MORE CAN BE FOUND AT THIS WEBSITE THORNE MOORS BIRDS MAMMALS, HERPTILES, FISH 

HATFIELD MOORS BIRDING BLOG IS HERE . 


Many previous year’s Thorne Moors Bird Reports can be found here

 

UPDATED HUMBERHEAD PEATLANDS NATIONAL NATURE RESERVE BIRD LIST: THORNE MOORS

1 Mute Swan, 2 Bewick's Swan, 3 Whooper Swan, 4 Bean Goose, 5 Pink-footed Goose, 6 White-fronted Goose, 7 Greylag Goose, 8 Canada Goose, 9 Barnacle Goose, 10 Brent Goose, 11 Egyptian Goose, 12 Ruddy Shelduck, 13 Common Shelduck, 14 Mandarin Duck, 15 Eurasian Wigeon, 16 Gadwall, 17 Eurasian Teal, 18 Mallard, 19 Pintail, 20 Garganey, 21 Shoveler, 22 Red-crested Pochard, 23 Common Pochard, 24 Tufted Duck, 25 Greater Scaup, 26 Common Eider, 27 Long-tailed Duck, 28 Common Scoter, 29 Common Goldeneye, 30 Smew, 31 Red-breasted Merganser, 32 Goosander, 33 Ruddy Duck, 34 Black Grouse, 35 Red-legged Partridge, 36 Grey Partridge, 37 Common Quail, 38 Common Pheasant, 39 Northern Gannet, 40 Great Cormorant, 41 Shag, 42 Eurasian Bittern, 43 Night Heron, 44 Little Egret, 45 Great White Egret, 46 Grey Heron, 47 Black Stork, 48 White Stork, 49 Eurasian Spoonbill, 50 Little Grebe, 51 Great Crested Grebe, 52 Black-necked Grebe, 53 Honey-buzzard, 54 Black Kite, 55 Red Kite, 56 White-tailed Eagle, 57 Marsh Harrier, 58 Hen Harrier, 59 Montagu's Harrier, 60 Northern Goshawk, 61 Eurasian Sparrowhawk, 62 Common Buzzard, 63 Rough-legged Buzzard, 64 Osprey, 65 Common Kestrel, 66 Red-footed Falcon, 67 Merlin, 68 Hobby, 69 Gyr Falcon, 70 Peregrine Falcon, 71 Water Rail, 72 Spotted Crake, 73 Corn Crake, 74 Moorhen, 75 Common Coot, 76 Common Crane, 77 Oystercatcher, 78 Avocet, 79 Stone-curlew, 80 Little Ringed Plover, 81 Ringed Plover, 82 Killdeer, 83 Dotterel, 84 American Golden Plover, 85 European Golden Plover, 86 Grey Plover, 87 Northern Lapwing, 88 Red Knot, 89 Sanderling, 90 Little Stint, 91 Temminck's Stint, 92 White-rumped Sandpiper, 93 Pectoral Sandpiper, 94 Curlew Sandpiper, 95 Purple Sandpiper, 96 Dunlin, 97 Ruff, 98 Jack Snipe, 99 Common Snipe, 100 Woodcock, 101 Black-tailed Godwit, 102 Bar-tailed Godwit, 103 Whimbrel, 104 Eurasian Curlew, 105 Common Sandpiper, 106 Green Sandpiper, 107 Spotted Redshank, 108 Greenshank, 109 Lesser Yellowlegs, 110 Wood Sandpiper, 111 Common Redshank, 112 Turnstone, 113 Arctic Skua, 114 Mediterranean Gull, 115 Common Gull, 116 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 117 Glaucous Gull, 118 Iceland Gull, 119 Yellow-legged Gull, 120 Caspian Gull, 121 Herring Gull, 122 Great Black-backed Gull, 123 Little Gull, 124 Black-headed Gull, 125 Kittiwake, 126 Little Tern, 127 Gull-billed Tern, 128 Caspian Tern, 129 Black Tern, 130 Sandwich Tern, 131 Common Tern, 132 Arctic Tern, 133 Puffin, 134 Pallas's Sandgrouse, 135 Rock Dove, 136 Stock Dove, 137 Wood Pigeon, 138 Collared Dove, 139 Turtle Dove, 140 Rose-ringed Parakeet, 141 Common Cuckoo, 142 Barn Owl, 143 Little Owl, 144 Tawny Owl, 145 Long-eared Owl, 146 Short-eared Owl, 147 European Nightjar, 148 Common Swift, 149 Common Kingfisher, 150 Hoopoe, 151 Wryneck, 152 Green Woodpecker, 153 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 154 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 155 Golden Oriole, 156 Red-backed Shrike, 157 Great Grey Shrike, 158 Magpie, 159 Eurasian Jay, 160 Western Jackdaw, 161 Rook, 162 Carrion Crow, 163 Hooded Crow, 164 Goldcrest, 165 Firecrest, 166 Blue Tit, 167 Great Tit, 168 Coal Tit, 169 Willow Tit, 170 Bearded Tit, 171 Woodlark, 172 Skylark, 173 Sand Martin, 174 Barn Swallow, 175 House Martin, 176 Cetti’s Warbler, 177 Long-tailed Tit, 178 Yellow-browed Warbler, 179 Wood Warbler, 180 Common Chiffchaff, 181 Willow Warbler, 182 Blackcap, 183 Garden Warbler, 184 Lesser Whitethroat, 185 Common Whitethroat, 186 Grasshopper Warbler, 187 Icterine Warbler, 188 Sedge Warbler, 189 Reed Warbler, 190 Waxwing, 191 Eurasian Treecreeper, 192 Wren, 193 Common Starling, 194 Rose-coloured Starling, 195 Ring Ouzel, 196 Blackbird, 197 Fieldfare, 198 Song Thrush, 199 Redwing, 200 Mistle Thrush, 201 Spotted Flycatcher, 202 Robin, 203 Common Nightingale, 204 Bluethroat, 205 Pied Flycatcher, 206 Black Redstart, 207 Common Redstart, 208 Whinchat, 209 European Stonechat, 210 Northern Wheatear, 211 Dunnock, 212 House Sparrow, 213 Tree Sparrow, 214 Yellow Wagtail, 215 Grey Wagtail, 216 Pied Wagtail, 217 Richard's Pipit, 218 Tree Pipit, 219 Meadow Pipit, 220 Water Pipit, 221 Rock Pipit, 222 Common Chaffinch, 223 Brambling, 224 Greenfinch, 225 Goldfinch, 226 Siskin, 227 Linnet, 228 Twite, 229 Lesser Redpoll, 230 Common Redpoll, 231 Arctic Redpoll, 232 Common Crossbill, 233 Bullfinch, 234 Hawfinch, 235 Snow Bunting, 236 Lapland Bunting, 237 Yellowhammer, 238 Reed Bunting, 239 Corn Bunting. 

 

Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve Species only Thorne Moors (not Hatfield) 1 Black Stork, 2 [Black Kite], 3 White-tailed Eagle, 4 [Gyr Falcon], 5 Stone-curlew, 6 Killdeer, 7 Lesser Yellowlegs, 8 Gull-billed Tern, 9 Caspian Tern, 10 [Pallas's Sandgrouse], 11 Red-backed Shrike, 12 Rose-coloured Starling, 13 Bluethroat (White-spotted), 14 Richard's Pipit. 15 Thrush Nightingale was recorded just to the west outside the recording area, but must have crossed it.

Birding Site Guide