Article Index

THORNE MOORS BIRDING BLOG 2019

BLOGS FURTHER INFORMATION: can be found here concerning: Copyright, rare breeders policy, the Thorne Moors bird list, photo tours and latest notifications. 

♂♀

LATEST SIGHTINGS

21/08/2019 Peter Hinks, Alan Blamford (Bryan Wainwright in part) Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Coot 2, Crane 4, Lapwing 2, Snipe 3, Cuckoo 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Bearded Tit 1, Skylark 2, Swallow 5, Chiffchaff 7, Willow Warbler 6, Whitethroat 2, Reed Warbler 3, Stonechat 6, Wheatear 2, Yellow Wagtail 2, Meadow Pipit 3, Goldfinch 25, Linnet 30, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 4. Brown Argus 3, Small Copper 3, Painted Lady 35.

21/08/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 1, Willow Warbler 12, Whitethroat 14, Sedge Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 2.

18/08/2019 Martin Warne Gadwall 29, Marsh Harrier 2, Peregrine 1 male west side, Green Sandpiper 1, Greenshank 2, Swift 70, House Martin 40, Sedge Warbler 2, Whinchat 1, Stonechat 16, Yellowhammer 1. 

18/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 100, Gadwall 4, Teal 40, Mallard 20, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Crane 7, Lapwing 140, Green Sandpiper 1, Greenshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 120, Swift 90, Sand Martin 14, Swallow 20, House Martin 80, Blackcap 1, Whinchat 1 female type Fison’s Road North with Stonechats, Stonechat 7, Dunnock 1, Yellow Wagtail 4, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Goldfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 6. Red Deer 2, Roe Deer 3.

17/08/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Great Tit 1, Willow Warbler 1, Blackcap 3, Whitethroat 3, Sedge Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 2, Blackbird 9, Robin 1, Dunnock 1, Tree Sparrow 2, Greenfinch 3.

17/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 110, Canada Goose 44, Wigeon 2, Gadwall 4, Teal 30, Mallard 20, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Hobby 2, Water Rail 1, Crane 4, Lapwing 120, Red Knot 1 juvenile came from W circled Paraffin few times then off E, Green Sandpiper 1, Greenshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 180, Black-headed Gull 60, Swift 90, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 2, Coal Tit 1, Sand Martin 24, Swallow 18, House Martin 90, Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 4, Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 2, Reed Warbler 3, Treecreeper 1, Blackbird 3, Robin 5, Redstart 1 female type Creyke’s Sidings, Stonechat 6, Yellow Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 6. Roe Deer 1.

15/08/2019 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 3, Snipe spp 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Swift 52, Willow Tit 1, Sand Martin 2, Swallow 7, House Martin 102, Stonechat 2, Wheatear 1.

15/08/2019 David Slack Crane 4, Hobby 2, House Martin 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 80 in mix of 100 gulls, Marsh Harrier 3, Swift 3, Wheatear 1.

15/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright Buzzard 2, Hobby 1 adult, Greenshank 1 W side, Cuckoo 1 juvenile along limestone road, Swift 8, Sand Martin 2, Swallow 2, House Martin 10, Wheatear 1 along limestone road. Red Deer 4, Fox 1 limestone road.

14/08/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Willow Warbler 4, Whitethroat 11, Sedge Warbler 3, Reed Warbler 1, Blackbird 3, Robin 2, Greenfinch 1, Reed Bunting 6.

14/08/2019 Tom Lowe Greylag Goose Domestic 70, Mallard 90, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Crane 6, Common Sandpiper 1 Goole Fields Reservoir, Green Sandpiper 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 280, Yellow-legged Gull 5, Herring Gull 40, Stonechat 1, Yellow Wagtail 8, [Corn Bunting 40 N of recording area and including juveniles].

14/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 12, Tufted Duck 3, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Water Rail 1, Crane 3, Lesser Black-backed Gull 6 Including 1 dark L.f. intermedius type, Yellow Wagtail 1. Roe Deer 1.

12/08/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Willow Warbler 8, Whitethroat 13, Sedge Warbler 2, Blackbird 2, Robin 1, Yellow Wagtail 1, Reed Bunting 5.

10/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 4, Teal 40, Mallard 20, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 5, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Lapwing 18 , Lesser Black-backed Gull 90, Yellow-legged Gull 1, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Swift 100, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Sand Martin 30, Swallow 20, House Martin 40. Red Deer 9.

09/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 4, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 3, Hobby 2, Lapwing 40, Lesser Black-backed Gull 18, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Swift 10, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits, Sand Martin 3, Swallow 80, Cetti's Warbler 2, Treecreeper 1. Roe Deer 1.

08/08/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Sparrowhawk 1, Blue Tit 1, Willow Warbler 7, Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 40, Sedge Warbler 6, Reed Warbler 1, Wren 2, Blackbird 1, Song Thrush 1, Mistle Thrush 2, Dunnock 1, Goldfinch 1, Reed Bunting 11.

08/08/2019 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Little Grebe 4, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Hobby 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 3, Coal Tit 2, Willow Tit 1, Swallow 3, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Stonechat 14, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1.

08/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 100, Snipe 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 20, Black-headed Gull 600, Swift 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 3, Stonechat 10, Bullfinch 2.

07/08/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk in part Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 3, Curlew 1, Jay 1, Stonechat 2, Bullfinch 1. American Mink 1.

07/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 19, Herring Gull 7, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Turtle Dove 2 colliery area, Swift 40, Stonechat 10, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 8. Roe Deer 1. Adder 1.

06/08/2019 Martin Warne Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 3, Water Rail 1, Black-tailed Godwit 3, Green Sandpiper 1, Stonechat 3, Wheatear 1. Wall Butterfly 1 Goole Moor Tram.

03/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Greylag Goose Domestic 120, Gadwall 2, Teal 79, Mallard 10, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 5, Little Grebe 8, Buzzard 2, Hobby 1, Crane 3, Lapwing 51, Snipe 1, Green Sandpiper 5, Greenshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Turtle Dove 1 edge Will Pits at Mervyn’s Tram, Swift 2, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 20, Cetti's Warbler 1, Stonechat 10, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Goldfinch 6, Linnet 16, Yellowhammer 8, Reed Bunting 12.

03/08/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 1, Swallow 4, Willow Warbler 13, Blackcap 4, Whitethroat 15, Sedge Warbler 1, Blackbird 2, Meadow Pipit 1, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 1, Reed Bunting 6.

02/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner WeBs Greylag Goose Domestic 24, Teal 104, Mallard 19, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 1, Little Grebe 5 Will Pits Scrape, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Hobby 1, Peregrine 1 adult W side, Coot 1, Lapwing 65, Snipe 1, Green Sandpiper 5 W side pools, Turtle Dove 1 edge Will Pits at Mervyn’s Tram, Swift 8, Jay 1, Willow Tit 1 E end Goole Moor Tram, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 5, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Linnet 16, Yellowhammer 4. Red Deer 4.

01/08/2019 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Teal 70, Shoveler 16, Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Hobby 1, Crane 2 heard, Wood Sandpiper 3, Long-tailed Tit 1, Reed Warbler 1.

30/07/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Skylark 1, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 11, Whitethroat 9, Sedge Warbler 3.

29/07/2019 Martin Warne Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 2, Green Sandpiper 6, Herring Gull 2, Swift 30, Sand Martin 1, House Martin 2, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2.

28/07/2019 Bev Baxter James Hinchliffe Ringing Top House Farm Willow Warbler 4, Whitethroat 10, Sedge Warbler 1, Blackbird 3, Goldfinch 1, Reed Bunting 2.

28/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 120, Canada Goose 2, Teal 40, Mallard 30, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 2, Grey Partridge 1 With 12 young Top House Farm, Little Grebe 6, Marsh Harrier 3, Peregrine 1 juvenile female W side, Lapwing 36, Snipe 3, Green Sandpiper 6 With 5 flying through going W together, Redshank 5, Common Gull 8, Herring Gull 10, Black-headed Gull 80, Swift 47, Song Thrush 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Linnet 5, Bullfinch 1. Roe Deer 2.

27/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright Grey Partridge 1 With 12 young Top House Farm, Little Egret 1, Grey Heron 1, Hobby 1, Lapwing 108, Sand Martin 10, Bullfinch 2.

26/07/2019 Tom Lowe Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Mediterranean Gull 1 juvenile (photo), Common Gull 40, Lesser Black-backed Gull 20, Yellow-legged Gull 5, Herring Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 350, Yellow Wagtail 80, Corn Bunting 2.

26/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 1, Lapwing 49, Snipe 1, Curlew 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Greenshank 1, Redshank 1, Bearded Tit 1. Roe Deer 3.

26/07/2019 Martin Warne Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 2, Snipe 11, Green Sandpiper 3, Greenshank 9 Middle Moor, Redshank 6, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Willow Tit 1, Stonechat 7, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1.

23/07/2019 Bev Baxter, Colin Neale Ringing Top House Farm Willow Warbler 6, Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 12, Goldfinch 2, Reed Bunting 2.

23/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 1 female and 4 young Paraffin floods, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Hobby 1, Lapwing 16, Cuckoo 1 juvenile, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Willow Tit 1 Green Belt at road.

21/07/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Sparrowhawk 1, Blue Tit 1, Swallow 4, Willow Warbler 1, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 12, Sedge Warbler 3, Starling 6, Blackbird 4, Robin 1, House Sparrow 2, Chaffinch 1, Goldfinch 3, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 9.

21/07/2019 Martin Warne Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 1, Lapwing 166, Snipe 10, Curlew 1, Green Sandpiper 2, Greenshank 2, Stonechat 11, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2.

19/07/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Cormorant 1, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Ringed Plover 3, Snipe 4, Green Sandpiper 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Bullfinch 1.

18/07/2019 Martin Warne Tufted Duck 3 juvenile, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Snipe 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Greenshank 1, Redshank 3.

18/07/2019 Gary Featherstone Sparrowhawk 2, Hobby 7, Cetti's Warbler 1, Willow Warbler 3, Whitethroat 2, Sedge Warbler 3, Reed Warbler 2. Red Deer 2.

17/07/2019 James Hinchliffe Merlin 1 over fields Top House Farm hunting.

16/07/2019 Bev Baxter Great Tit 4, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 7, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 23, Sedge Warbler 1, Wren 1, Starling 4, Blackbird 2, Robin 1, Chaffinch 2, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 3, Reed Bunting 15.

13/07/2019 Mark Lynes NUTHATCH 1 flew in from E at 15.00 and landed Will Pits N end Ditch Ride at Blackwater Dike for a few minutes then E A NEW SPECIES FOR THORNE MOORS, Willow Tit 1 Blackwater Dike at Will Pits.

13/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Gary Featherstone Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 1, Lapwing 60, Snipe 2, Green Sandpiper 1, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 2, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits, Grasshopper Warbler 2. Roe Deer 1.

13/07/2019 Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm Swallow 1, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 1, Whitethroat 12, Wren 1, Starling 4, Blackbird 1, Robin 1, House Sparrow 1, Goldfinch 1, Reed Bunting 3.

12/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright Grey Heron 1, Lapwing 40, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 1 juvenile on Fisons’ Road North, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Bullfinch 4. Roe Deer 2.

11/07/2019 Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 4, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 4, Blackcap 4, Garden Warbler 1, Whitethroat 16, Wren 1, Starling 9, Blackbird 6, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 1, House Sparrow 2, Chaffinch 1, Reed Bunting 1.

11/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright Turtle Dove 1 on wires near car park (Matt Cox), Swallow 10, Tree Pipit 1 midway N, Greenfinch 1. Grass Snake 1 public footpath, Adder 1 public footpath, Common Lizard 1 public footpath.

10/07/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Tufted Duck 4 juveniles Paraffin Pools, Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 1, Ringed Plover 1, Snipe 2, Green Sandpiper 2, Redshank 2, Cuckoo 1, Jay 1.

10/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright Teal 2, Mallard 12, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 2 And 3 juveniles, Hobby 1, Water Rail 1, Coot 3, Oystercatcher 1, Lapwing 7, Snipe 1, [Little Owl 1 river bank just off site], Swift 60, Jay 4, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 3, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits T junction, Swallow 4 Creyke’s Sidings, House Martin 2 Creyke’s Sidings, Cetti's Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 4, Willow Warbler 6, Blackcap 2, Garden Warbler 5, Whitethroat 4, Reed Warbler 15, Treecreeper 1, Blackbird 2, Song Thrush 2, Spotted Flycatcher 1 Will Pits S side, Stonechat 8, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Tree Pipit 1 Probably 2 Oak Ride near Pine Tree Tram, Meadow Pipit 6, Chaffinch 10, Goldfinch 11, Linnet 5, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 6 all at S end, Reed Bunting 14. Red Deer 1, Fox 2 cubs will Pits. Grass Snake 1 Bank Top N end Will Pits.

09/07/2019 Martin Warne, Steve Hiner Tufted Duck 3 juveniles Paraffin Pools, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Hobby 3, Green Sandpiper 3, Greenshank 1, Common Tern 2 Paraffin Pools am, Jay 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2.

07/07/2019 Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 3, Swallow 1, Willow Warbler 2, Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 11, Wren 1, House Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 1.

07/07/2019 Martin Warne Marsh Harrier 3, Hobby 8, Water Rail 1, Snipe 2, Black-tailed Godwit 1, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Bearded Tit 1, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Stonechat 4.

05/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner WeBs Greylag Goose Domestic 1, Teal 37, Mallard 72, Shoveler 3, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Hobby 2, Coot 3, Lapwing 147, Redshank 2, Black-headed Gull 3, Turtle Dove 2 With 1 Will Pits S ride and 1 near barrier Will Pits, Swift 16, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Treecreeper 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1. Red Deer 8, Roe Deer 1.

04/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright Little Egret 1 over Bank Top to Will Pits, Marsh Harrier 2, Hobby 1, Moorhen 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 4, Turtle Dove 1 N end Will Pits, Cuckoo 4, Swift 80, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Cetti's Warbler 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Linnet 4, Bullfinch 2. American Mink 1 'blue bridge’, Roe Deer 1, Red Deer 4 Will Pits.

03/07/2019 Jim Johnson Turtle Dove 3, farm track just NW of moors.

03/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Oystercatcher 1, Ringed Plover 1 W side, Cuckoo 2, Willow Tit 1 W end Goole Moor Tram.

02/07/2019 Martin Warne Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Hobby 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Redshank 3, Cuckoo 2, Jay 3, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Stonechat 7, Yellowhammer 2.

01/07/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 5, Water Rail 2, Snipe 1, Cuckoo 2, Jay 1, Stonechat 2, Yellowhammer 1. Photos (28th June): Curlew. Black Darter, Small Skipper, Large Heath (x3). Pyramidal Orchid.